Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Our Commitment to Privacy

Lee Hecht Harrison (LHH) Philippines respects your privacy and complies with applicable data protection laws when processing your Personal Data. At LHH, we continuously strive to provide our customers and clients with a satisfying and memorable transition experience. We endeavor to do everything we can to earn and keep the respect and trust our clients and candidates have in our brand. This certainly includes our commitment to your privacy.

We at LHH Philippines respect and value your rights as individual (Data Subject) under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As such we implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information.

What, Why, and How We Collect

LHH collects, processes, and/or uses personal information as may be necessary for us to be able to create a unique business record of the services available to you or being provided for you, to prepare services for you, and for sending a general invoice to your employer for the services being provided or to be provided for you.

In the event that you choose not to provide your personal information, there may be situations where LHH Philippines may not be able to accommodate your requested transaction or perform its services.

Third Parties

LHH Philippines will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned purposes and unless you have given your corresponding consent. Third parties may include business partners, service providers, recruiters, headhunters, and contractors, or subcontractors.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you are using any LHH entity service. After your Personal Data is no longer needed for any service, we will delete your Personal Data from our production environments except that we will retain any Personal Data that is required to be retained by law or needed to provide proof that we provided the services. It is our legitimate interest to meet legal retention requirements and to provide evidence with delivered services to meet potential legal claims. We also create an archieve copy on an encrypted and secured backup tape of the Personal Data collected for the services for a period of 7 years because of our disaster recovery and business continuity processes. It is our legitimate business interest to do so to maintain business continuity and disaster recovery processes.

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please reach out to us through our Data Protection Office (dpo@lhh.com.ph)

Scroll to top